Privacy

Privacy Policy

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy forOS CAMS PTY LTD (OnSiteCameras) and its website, www.onsitecameras.com (“the website”).

OnSiteCameras is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and will not sell or rent your information to another party. OnSiteCameras is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals and will only use the personal information you provide for the purpose of providing the products and services you have requested from us.

OnSiteCameras reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

What types of personal information are collected?

OnSiteCameras only collect personal information which is needed to process your order or to enable us to provide you with the service you request. Personal information collected will usually include your name, address, telephone number and email address. Your credit card details may also be requested when you purchase goods from us in order to process your order.

How your information is collected

OnSiteCameras collects personal information from you if you purchase something from us or you request we provide you with a service.

OnSiteCameras may also collect information from you when you access our website, including but not limited to, IP address, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.

How your information is used

We use the information you provide us with in order to process your order or request and to facilitate ongoing customer support and warranty claims.

Information collected when you visit our website as described above is used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only data collected from the time of the policy change. Data collected from this time forward will adhere to our updated practices.

How your information is stored

All personal information you provide us is stored in secure manner. OnSiteCameras do not store any credit card details. When provided online, your credit card information is processed through PayPal, and as such OnSiteCameras doesn’t ever access any of your credit card details. If you make your transaction over the phone, OnSiteCameras will process your payment through NAB Transact and do not store or keep any the credit card details you provide us with.

Who we may share your information with

OnSiteCameras will not sell or rent your information to another party. We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. OnSiteCameras takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

If required to do so by law, OnSiteCameras may disclose your personal information to the relevant Federal or State Police Authority.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. OnSiteCameras reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

You may update your personal information or elect to have your information completely removed from this system by e-mailing us atenquire@onsitecameras.com with your request.

Contacting us

OnSiteCameras welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 320 091

Post:

Attn: Privacy Policy

OnSiteCameras

PO Box 1216 Research Vic 3095

E-mail: enquire@onsitecameras.com